Wang Dominates Al Ain Classic 2015

8/9 score secures Chinese GM victory by over a point

www.hotoffthechess.com -- sizzling chess news and media

The 4th Al Ain Chess Classic, was held in Al-Ain, United Arab Emirates, between December 22nd and 31st. Top seed was Yuriy Kryvoruchko, but only just over Wang Hao. Other competitors included, Alexander Areshchenko, Alexei Shirov, Alexander Motylev and Zahar Efimenko.

The event was won by Chinese Grandmaster, Wang Hao. And won convincingly — his score of  8-points from the 9-rounds meant that he claimed the title by a point and a half over his nearest rivals.

The following win over Vladimir Onischuk, from the opening round, got Wang’s tournament off to a flying start.

As you can see by the table, below, the event was extremely competitive, a whole line of players with the second best score of 6.5/9. However, Wang was clearly in a class of his own.

Top Final Standings:

Rk.  NameFEDRtgPts. TB1TB2TB3rtg+/-
1 GMWang Hao CHN2707841.540.25021.8
2 GMShirov Alexei LAT26766.544.534.75010.9
3 GMPashikian Arman ARM26066.542.533015.2
4 GMPantsulaia Levan GEO25986.541.531015.2
5 GMKryvoruchko Yuriy UKR27116.540.53400.4
6 GMAreshchenko Alexander UKR26776.539.532.504.3
7 GMOleksiyenko Mykhaylo UKR26166.53833.2501.8
8 GMKravtsiv Martyn UKR26236.537.532.503.8
9 GMHovhannisyan Robert ARM26246.53734.2505.6
10 GMEfimenko Zahar UKR26476.53729.7506.7

About John Lee Shaw 163 Articles
I love all things chess! I only play for fun these days, but I love following and writing about the game. I don't pretend to be an expert, I'm more a knowledgeable enthusiast. Not a big fan of engines and I don't use them much in my analysis -- I prefer to approach the game from the human angle. The battle of minds, power and pitfalls of the ego and the psychology of competition never fails to fascinate and thrill me! :-) I am also a contributor at www.chessimprover.com.

Be the first to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.


*


Please verify ... * Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.